COURT OF APPEALS OW I
[…] by depriving them of the jurisdiction to review the substance of the dispute between
the parties."13 "[A]ssuring the right to review the substance of disputes between
insurers and insureds helps assure the protection of Washington law to Washington
insureds as provided in RCW 48.18.200(1)(a)."14
We review the decision on a motion to compel arbitration de novo.15 We may
affirm the trial court on any basis supported by the record.16
11 176 Wn.2d 390, 395, 292 P.3d 118(2013).
12 Id. at 399.
13 Id.
14 Id.; see RCW 48.18.200(1)(a)(prohibiting insurance contracts containing
any condition, stipulation, or agreement "requiring it to be construed according to the
laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of
the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.).
15 Saleemi v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc., 176 Wn.2d 368, 375, 292 P.3d 108
(2013); Wiese v. CACH, LLC, 189 Wn. App. 466,473, 358 P.3d 1213(2015).
16 Hoflin v. City of Ocean Shores, 121 Wn.2d 113, 134, 847 P.2d 428(1993).
6
No. 75147-6-1-7