COURT OF APPEALS OW I
[…] collateral, and XL Insurance drew down the entire balance of the letter of credit. XL
Insurance ceased providing coverage to Oak Harbor in 2011.
In 2015, after unsuccessfully negotiating the return of the excess collateral,
Oak Harbor filed a lawsuit against XL Insurance in King County Superior Court. XL
Insurance moved to dismiss the lawsuit and to compel binding arbitration in New
No. 75147-6-1-2
York pursuant to the Insurance Program Agreement's arbitration provisions. Oak
Harbor opposed arbitration, arguing the arbitration provisions were unenforceable
under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b), which prohibits insurance contracts from "depriving the
courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." The court found
that the Insurance Program Agreement was "part and parcel" of the contract of
insurance and therefore, the arbitration provisions were void and unenforceable
under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b).1
XL Insurance argues the Insurance Program Agreement is fully integrated and