PATEL Et Al. v. PATEL
[…] appoint, sua sponte, a special master. Both were erroneous.

      (i) Under Georgia law, a defendant may be served with process by publication

upon order of the court in accordance with OCGA § 9-11-4 (f). A defendant has 60

days from the order of publication in which to file an answer. OCGA § 9-11-4 (f) (1)

(C). “If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by [statute],

the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer

has been extended as provided by law.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). With exceptions not

applicable here, if the default has not been opened within 15 days, “the plaintiff at any

                                           18
time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or

in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original

pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury . . .

.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id.

      Here, the Patels obtained a court order on December 3, 2013 to serve the

Defendant by publication, and service by publication was thereafter effected. As set

forth in the published notice, the Defendant had 60 days from the date of the order in