PATEL Et Al. v. PATEL
[…] the [Patels].”

      The Patels filed a motion to reinstate the notice of appeal, asserting that they

had not requested that any transcript be included in their appeal and were not aware

that any hearing or proceeding had been transcribed. The trial court denied their

motion in a summary order. This appeal follows.

      1. The Patels assert that the trial court erred in dismissing its notice of appeal

of the Order Awarding Additional Fees. We agree.

      The trial court’s authority to dismiss a notice of appeal is governed by OCGA

§ 5-6-48. Subsection (c) provides that, in appeals that involve the filing of a

transcript, “the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the

appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the

transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such

party.” In cases that involve only the transmission of a record in the absence of a

transcript, “the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an

unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is