PATEL Et Al. v. PATEL
[…] 15
         The Patels subsequently amended their notice of appeal, and the trial court
thereafter issued a stay of the Incarceration Order only as to Roshni Patel because
although the notice of appeal was in both their names, it contained only his signature.
The Patels filed a motion to modify the order staying the Incarceration Order to
include both of them, but that motion was denied.
      16
          Because this Court expressly declined to rule on the underlying merits, the
law of the case rule does not foreclose us from addressing them now. See OCGA §
9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case
shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in
the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be.”) (emphasis supplied);
Parks v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 238 Ga. App. 814, 815 (1) (520 SE2d 494) (1999)
(“[T]he [law of the case] rule applies only to actual decisions, not to issues raised by
the parties but never ruled upon.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also Hicks
v.