FIRST DIVISION
[…] as presented in his motion to suppress, to wit: PacMan’s reliability.4 Harris further
contends that per Florida v. Harris, he has a vested right to challenge the State’s
certification evidence of PacMan’s’s reliability because the reliability of the dog’s alert
is a “fact of consequence” to his motion to suppress and, moreover, that he is entitled to
cross-examine the handler with the subpoenaed training documents that might either
support or contradict the handler’s opinion that PacMan’s alert was reliable. Thus, he
4
OCGA § 24-4-401 (“‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency
to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action
more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”).
6
argues, because he has met the burden of establishing that the documents are relevant and
material to his defense or fall within his broad right to a thorough and sifting cross-
examination, the trial court erred in granting the motion to quash. See Gregg, 331 Ga.
App. at 835.