State v. FalanaÂ
[…] State v. Norman, 149 N.C. App. 588, 594, 562 S.E.2d 453, 457 (2002). Where such a variance is material, it warrants a reversal because of the concern that the defendant be “able to prepare his defense against the crime with which he is charged, and to protect the defendant from another prosecution for the same incident.” Id. at 594, 562 S.E.2d at 457 (citations omitted). Defendant was charged with felony conversion pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14- 168.1, which states: -5- STATE V. FALANA Opinion of the Court Every person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceeds thereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to convert it to his own use, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. If, however, the value of the property converted or secreted, or the proceeds thereof, is in excess of four hundred dollars ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is guilty of a Class H felony.