Morin v. Leahy
[…] Powell, 946 N.E.2d 114, 128 (Mass. 2011) ("An FID card allows the

holder to own or possess a firearm within the holder's residence

or place of business, but not to carry it to or in any other

place.").

            Morin is correct that a FID Card alone is insufficient

to purchase and transport a firearm to one's home.                     However,

Massachusetts allows individuals with a FID Card to apply to a

licensing authority for a permit to purchase, rent, or lease a

firearm for a proper purpose.          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131A.

Although a person who purchases a firearm using a FID Card and a

permit to purchase may not herself transport the firearm to her

home, the law specifically provides that she may have it delivered

to her home.        Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 123 ("[D]elivery of a

firearm by a licensee to a person possessing a valid permit to

purchase said firearm issued under the provisions of section [131A]

and a valid [FID] card issued under section [129B] may be made by

the licensee to the purchaser's residence or place of business.");

Commonwealth v. Seay, 383 N.E.2d 828, 831–32 (Mass. 1978).

                                      -8-
          Therefore, with both a FID Card and a permit to purchase,

one could purchase a firearm, have it delivered to one's home, and