Brandon L. Garner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [15]   Garner argues that there was a fatal variance between the charging information

       and the evidence presented at trial as to whether Garner possessed a firearm on

       the charged date. Pursuant to Indiana Code sections 35-48-1-16.5 and 35-48-4-

       1.1, possession of a firearm while a person is committing the offense is an

       enhancing circumstance. In Garner’s case, the existence of an enhancing

       circumstance raises the crime of dealing in methamphetamine from a Level 4

       felony to a Level 3 felony. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5.


[16]   Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2, an information “shall be a plain,

       concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the

       offense charged.” “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a

       defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to

       prepare a defense.” Gilliland v. State, 979 N.E.2d 1049, 1060 (Ind. Ct. App.

       2012).