07/05/2017
[…] inform the Petitioner that without Harris’s testimony, there would be no duress defense; and (2) that trial
counsel failed to inform the Petitioner of an alleged plea offer—were not raised his petition for post-
conviction relief, and therefore, this court should treat those allegations as waived. Evidence at a post-
conviction hearing is “limited to issues raised in the petition.” Tenn. Sup.Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) (stating that
“[t]he hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition”); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c)
(stating that “[p]roof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the
allegations of fact in the petition”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (stating that “[t]he petitioner shall
include [in his petition] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief”). Regarding
the Petitioner’s claim that trial counsel failed to inform him that without Harris, there was effectively no
defense, it was arguably raised in the post-conviction petition, albeit in general terms. Moreover, the