07/05/2017
[…] absent Harris’s testimony and about a plea offer that was never conveyed to him, and testimony was
presented at the post-conviction hearing in these regards. Accordingly, we will consider the issues on
their merits because the evidence was heard, and ruled upon, by the post-conviction court. See Walsh v.
State, 166 S.W.3d 641, 645 (Tenn. 2005) (concluding that the State’s failure to assert the defense of
waiver at the post-conviction hearing precluded it from asserting the same on appeal); see also Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a
court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”).
-18-
The Petitioner does not provide this court with any idea in his appellate brief of
what details trial counsel failed to convey or how said lack of communication worked to
the Petitioner’s prejudice. Moreover, the Petitioner does not identify the “potential