07/05/2017
[…] Court’s decision, Nelson pled guilty prior to trial. Nelson appeals the Court’s denial of his
motion to dismiss due to entrapment as a matter of law.
¶3 A district court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss is a question of law
reviewed for correctness. State v. Reynolds, 2004 MT 364, ¶ 8, 324 Mont. 495, 104 P.3d
1056. In reviewing a denial of a motion to dismiss based on entrapment, we view the
evidence and inferences in the light most favorable to the State. Reynolds, ¶ 8.
¶4 The entrapment defense is codified at § 45-2-213, MCA, which provides:
A person is not guilty of an offense if the person’s conduct is incited or
induced by a public servant or a public servant’s agent for the purpose of
2
obtaining evidence for the prosecution of the person. However, this section
is inapplicable if a public servant or a public servant’s agent merely affords
to the person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in
furtherance of criminal purpose that the person has originated.
Defendants bear the burden of proving entrapment. Reynolds, ¶ 9 (citing State v. Kyong
Cha Kim, 239 Mont. 189, 194, 779 P.2d 512, 515 (1989)). In the absence of genuine issues
of material fact, the court may determine that entrapment occurred as a matter of law.