Okocha v. Berryhill
[…] Primarily, Okocha relies on § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i), which permits otherwise ineligible aliens to receive certain government benefits, such as SSI, if they resided in the United States on August 22, 1996 and are disabled or blind.3 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i). Okocha did not arrive to the United States until 2001. He argues that his benefits should continue due to his receipt of food stamps. However, this is a misreading of § 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii). That section permits a qualified alien to receive food stamps if he “is receiving benefits or assistance for blindness or disability (within the meaning of section 3(j) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977[)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii).