State of Iowa v. Edward N. Shorter
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction is reviewed for the correction of errors at law. State v. Huser, 894 N.W.2d 472, 490 (Iowa 2017). We consider the evidence in the record “in the light most favorable to the State, including all reasonable inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence.” We will, however, consider all evidence in the record, including evidence that does not support the verdict. Evidence raising only “suspicion, speculation, or conjecture is not substantial.” Id. (citations omitted). Iowa Code section 719.4(1) provides: A person convicted of a felony, or charged with or arrested for the commission of a felony, who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape, from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction, charge, or arrest, or from the custody of any public officer, public employee, or any other person to whom the person has been entrusted, commits a class “D” felony. Shorter admits he was committed by the director of the Iowa Department of Corrections to the Newton Correctional Release Center.