State of Tennessee v. Brandon Scott Donaldson
[…] The more precise interpretation of Dominy, therefore, is that the passion and provocation components of voluntary manslaughter are defensive considerations and not essential elements of that offense. Furthermore, this treatment of this offense is accommodated by statute. The passion and provocation components of voluntary manslaughter do not negate the mens rea elements of intentional and knowing that underlie the murder offenses (in the same way that the passion and provocation construct negated the existence of malice at common law); however, Code section 39-11-203 provides, “A ground of defense, other than one (1) negating an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this part has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-203(e)(1) (emphasis added). The ambit of this provision embraces the passion and provocation components of the voluntary manslaughter statute.