State of Tennessee v. Brandon Scott Donaldson
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). The defendant also argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury that second degree murder was a lesser-included offense of felony murder. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 plainly states that “[s]econd degree murder is a lesser included offense of first degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(g)(1). Section 39-13-202 encompasses both first degree premeditated murder and felony murder. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1)-(2).