Chiurato v. Dayton Estates Dam & Water Company
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument assumes the existence of a contract or a duty created by the covenants to rebuild the dam. As previously determined, however, a contractual duty to rebuild the dam does not exist. ¶ 40 Even if the covenants created a contractual duty, we are not convinced that Dayton Estates Dam & Water Company meets the definition of a homeowners association “administering a common interest community.” ¶ 41 A homeowners association is described in the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act as an association that establishes and administers “a common interest community.” See 735 ILCS 5/9- 102 (West 2014). Section 9-102(c)(1) of the Act defines a “common interest community” as “real estate other than a condominium or cooperative with respect to which any person by virtue of his or her ownership of a partial interest or unit therein is obligated to pay for maintenance, improvement, insurance premiums, or real estate taxes of other real estate described in a declaration which is administered by an association.” 735 ILCS 5/9-102(c)(1) (West 2014). The lot owners of Dayton Estates are required by the terms of the declaration of covenants and restrictions to pay assessments for the maintenance of the dam that created the lake.