Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] assigned error.
3. Taxing of Costs of
Original Depositions
Prior to entry of the decree, the Neumeisters filed a motion
to determine and tax costs, seeking $3,025.59 to be taxed as
part of the judgment. Those costs included expenses paid for
the original depositions of five individuals. On cross-appeal,
the Neumeisters argue that the district court erred in fail-
ing to tax the costs for original depositions against Mock.
We disagree.
[13] This action sounds in equity. The taxation of costs in
equitable actions is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711
(Reissue 2016).36 This statute provides that “the court may
award and tax costs, and apportion the same between the par-
ties . . . as in its discretion it may think right and equitable.”37
Although the statute addresses when a court may tax costs, it
does not specify what costs are taxable.38
[14] Assuming without deciding that the depositions could
be taxed as costs, the district court was not required to tax
those costs to Mock. Unlike Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1708 and