Keim v. Douglas County School District
[…] The District stated it had no knowledge of how the report was used by any board candidates, and it denied Keim’s allegation that the District made the report available to the public “for the purpose of assisting specific candidates.” ¶12 At a two-day hearing before the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) in December 2013, Keim clarified that her claim was based on section 1-45-117(1)(a)(I), which prohibits political subdivisions of the state from making any “contribution” in a campaign “involving the nomination, retention, or election of any person to any public office.” Keim noted that the state constitutional definition of “contribution” includes “[a]nything of value given directly, or indirectly, to a candidate for the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election.” See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(IV).