Keim v. Douglas County School District
[…] These additional definitions are not at issue in this case. 15 gift or loan of property, and pertain to such contributions made to candidate committees, issue committees, political committees, small donor committees, political parties, or political organizations; these include payments made to third parties for the benefit of such committees, political parties, or political organizations. See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(I)–(III); § 1-45-103(6)(b)–(c). It is also narrower than the other definitions because it applies only to contributions made to an individual candidate, and unlike the other definitions, subparagraph IV includes a purpose requirement (i.e., “to a candidate, for the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election”). See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(IV). ¶27 In this case, we are focused on the meaning of the phrase “given, directly or indirectly, to a candidate” in section (2)(5)(a)(IV).