Best Chairs, Inc. v. Sheena Matheis (mem. dec.)
[…] evidence and reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence exist to

       support the determination that Matheis’s injury arose out of and in the course




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1611-EX-2480 | July 7, 2017   Page 13 of 17
       of her employment and that the findings of the single hearing member and

       Board were not inadequate in this respect.4


[19]   As for Best Chairs’ argument that the treatment was not sought because of an

       emergency or for any other good reason, Ind. Code § 22-3-3-4(d) provides:


                If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer’s failure
                to provide an attending physician or services and products, or
                treatment by spiritual means or prayer, as required by this
                section, or because of any other good reason, a physician other
                than that provided by the employer treats the injured employee
                during the period of the employee’s temporary total disability, or
                necessary and proper services and products are procured within
                the period, the reasonable cost of those services and products




       4
         To the extent Best Chairs argues it should be allowed to develop an intoxication defense, we note that
       Matheis testified she had taken Lortab on the morning of the accident for her shoulder, she took a half of one