NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] judgment on the claim at issue” like Ziegelman. Ibid. But in the same paragraph, the court
“emphasize[d] that this case does not involve allegations of an unlawful transfer of property from
[Ziegelman Architects] to Ziegelman in avoidance of attempts to collect on the judgment, nor
allegations that Ziegelman possessed assets legally belonging to [Ziegelman Architects]. See
MCL 600.6110, 600.6116, 600.6119, 600.6122, and 600.6134.” Ibid. The court did not clarify
3
Avant argues that because “the district court did not indicate which provision of § 6104 it was applying,”
the district court’s order could have been proper under § 600.6104(3), which allows a court to “[o]rder the
satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in action, liquidated or unliquidated, not exempt
from execution.” We agree in part. Section 600.6104(3) is broad enough to justify the portion of the district court’s
order that obligates Terra (without making Terra jointly and severally liable for the debt) to pay Avant’s judgment