12-09 712
[…] See May 1965 Entrance Audiogram; March 1969 Separation Audiogram; and May 1972 Reserves Audiogram (reflecting an in-service audiometric threshold shift of 10 decibels at 2000 Hz. in the right ear from entrance to separation, as well as a shift of 10 decibels at 1000 Hz. and 4000 Hz. on the right and at 500 Hz. on the left between May 1965 and May 1972). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(g)(10)(i) (reflecting that the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) defines a "standard threshold shift" as "a change in hearing threshold relative to the baseline audiogram of an average of 10 dB or more at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz in either ear").