Com. v. Brown, F.
[…] Under the Crimes Code, a person may be convicted of aggravated assault, graded as a second-degree felony, if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). The Crimes Code defines “deadly weapon” as: [a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. This court has recently explained that [t]he plain language of the Legislature’s definition of “deadly weapon” makes clear that the weapon need not be a “firearm . . . or any device designed as a weapon,” but may also be “any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” -5- J. A10045/17 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2301. “Although deadly weapons are commonly items which one would traditionally think of as dangerous (e.g., guns, knives, etc.), there are instances when items which normally are not considered to be weapons can take on a deadly status.” Commonwealth v.