COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA88
[…] See Reyna-Abarca v.
People, 2017 CO 15, ¶ 51 n.3 (recognizing that section 18-1-
408(5)(c) provides a distinct basis from the “strict elements” test for
determining whether an offense is a lesser included offense); People
v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo. 1983) (“We neither held nor
implied . . . that subsection (5)(a) of section 18-1-408 constituted
the only test of a lesser included offense.”).
¶ 30 We decline to follow Riley because we conclude that second
degree forgery is a lesser included offense of felony forgery under
the test set forth in section 18-1-408(5)(c) — a test which the Riley
division was never asked to consider and did not address.
¶ 31 Section 18-1-408(5)(c) provides:
(5) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
included in an offense charged in the
indictment or the information. An offense is so
included when:
...
16
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in
the respect that a less serious injury or risk of
injury to the same person, property, or public
interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices
to establish its commission.
¶ 32 After considering the “single-distinction” test set forth in
section 18-1-408(5)(c), we conclude that second degree forgery is a
lesser included offense of felony forgery. The mens rea and actus
reus elements for both forgery offenses are identical; to commit