COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA88
[…] separately is not necessary here because “attempt[ing] to influence”
someone or acting “by means of deceit” are inherently intentional
acts, even without explicitly attaching any mens rea element. This
argument would have some purchase if this were a general intent
offense requiring only knowing conduct. But because this is a
specific intent offense requiring intentional conduct, we are not
persuaded.
¶ 44 Attempt is not inherently intentional; instead, attempt usually
shares the same mental state required for the predicate offense. Cf.
§ 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2016 (defining criminal attempt to include
23
“acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
commission of an offense”). This is even true for an offense where
an attempt alone is sufficient to complete the crime. For example,
merely a “knowing” mens rea is required to convict a person of
menacing, which includes the element of “attempt[ing] to place
another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”