Case: 16-10282 Date Filed: 07/11/2017 Page: 1 of 7
[…] A pro se pleading is
liberally construed and is held to a less stringent standard than an attorney-drafted
pleading, but the “pleading must suggest (even if inartfully) that there is at least
some factual support for a claim.” Jones v. Fla. Parole Comm’n, 787 F.3d 1105,
1107 (11th Cir. 2015).
The law of the state in which the district court is located generally
determines a party’s capacity to sue or be sued. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). A county
courthouse in Alabama is a building that is under the control of the county’s
commission. See Ala. Code § 11-14-2 (stating that the “county commission shall
have control of all property belonging to the county”); id. § 11-14-9 (stating that
the “county commission has charge of the courthouse”). “Under Alabama law, a
county sheriff’s department lacks the capacity to be sued.” Dean v. Barber, 951
F.2d 1210, 1215 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing White v. Birchfield, 582 So. 2d 1085,
1087 (Ala. 1991)).
3