S.J., a Minor by J., B. & C. v. Gardner, C.
[…] Thereafter, Appellants filed a motion for partial summary judgment, claiming Appellee’s guilty plea to indecent assault estopped him from denying the abusive acts in this civil action. Appellee filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, claiming that the instant action was untimely as it had not been commenced within the two year statute of limitations period applicable to intentional torts.1 In response, Appellants asserted that S.J.’s lawsuit was properly filed pursuant to the Minority Tolling Statute (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5533(b)). ____________________________________________ 1 Section 5524 of the Judicial Code provides in relevant part: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process. *** (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-A11032-17 The trial court granted Appellee’s motion for summary judgment and concluded the instant action was time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524. Finding that this action accrued in July 2010 when S.J.’s parents discovered