CannaKorp, Inc. v. United States
[…] Expedited Litigation Schedule Should Not Be Entered in this Action (“Pl.’s Sched.
Mot.”), ECF No. 5, which the court construes as a motion for an expedited briefing
schedule, and for leave to file a reply in support of that motion, Mot. for Leave to File
Reply in Supp. of Pl.’s Mot. for an Order Directing Def. to Show Cause Why an
Expedited Litigation Schedule Should Not Be Entered in this Action, ECF No. 15.
Because the court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action, Plaintiff’s
motions are denied as moot.
2 Subsection 863(f)(1) provides that “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal

law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items” is not subject to the prohibitions
stated in section 863. 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1)(2012).
Court No. 17-00092                                                                   Page 3


exemption set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) does not apply.” Compl., Ex. 1 at 5, ECF