NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] an order of protection prohibiting defendant from communicating
with K.O. or their two children in any manner, including indirectly
through third parties. On November 19, 2014, the court entered a
temporary order of visitation, modifying the order of protection
to allow defendant to communicate with K.O. "by e-mail with respect
to the subject children." The modified order also afforded
defendant parenting time with the children, allowed him to attend
the children's functions, and provided for defendant to pick up
and return the children at a police precinct. The visitation
1
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(2) proscribes the purposeful or knowing
violation of an order entered under the provisions of the
Prevention of Domestic Violence Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 2C:25-17 to -
35, "or an order entered under the provisions of a substantially
similar statute under the laws of another state or the United
States."
2 A-5357-14T2
order additionally granted defendant parenting time from 10 a.m.
on December 24, until 6 p.m. on December 25, 2014.
Defendant failed to appear at the police precinct at 10 a.m.
on December 24, as he mistakenly believed the pickup time was at
6 p.m.