SYLLABUS
[…] be presented to a state grand jury. Aside from the 9-1-1
recording and CAD reports relating to it, Lieutenant McGrath
asserted that the release of “any of the other requested records
. . . would irrevocably compromise the ongoing investigation”
and “corrupt the independent recollections of witnesses.” He
also offered to disclose “case-specific examples” -- under seal
and ex parte -- of how “the integrity of the ongoing
investigation” would be threatened by additional disclosures.
II.
As background for the sections that follow, we discuss the
State’s Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, at
this point.
OPRA succinctly sets forth the State’s policy in favor of
broad access to public records: (1) “government records shall
be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by
the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the
protection of the public interest,” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; (2) “any
limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in
10
favor of the public’s right of access,” ibid.; and (3) public
agencies “shall have the burden of proving that the denial of
access is authorized by law,” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
Under that framework, “government records” -- which are
defined broadly in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 -- are subject to