SYLLABUS
[…] request.
More specifically, section 3(a) exempts from disclosure
records that “pertain to an investigation in progress by any
public agency” if their examination “shall be inimical to the
public interest.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a). In addition, the
records must not have been “open for public inspection,
examination, or copying before the investigation commenced.”
Ibid.
Section 3(b) identifies categories of “information
concerning a criminal investigation” that “shall be available to
the public within 24 hours or as soon as practicable, of a
request.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b). Among other items, the statute
requires disclosure of “information as to the identity of the
investigating and arresting personnel and agency.” Ibid. The
statute also mandates disclosure of “information of the
circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, including but
12
not limited to the time and place of the arrest, resistance, if
any, pursuit, possession and nature and use of weapons and
ammunition by the suspect and by the police.” Ibid.
However, a public agency may withhold information otherwise
required under section 3(b) when “it shall appear that the
information requested or to be examined will jeopardize the
safety of any person or jeopardize any investigation in progress