SYLLABUS
[…] To understand the meaning of a statute, judges read words
and phrases in their context and apply their “generally accepted
under OPRA. We discuss investigative reports and related items
further in section VI.B.1.
32
meaning.” N.J.S.A. 1:1-1; see also DiProspero, supra, 183 N.J.
at 492 (reading statutory words “in context with related
provisions so as to give sense to the legislation as a whole”).
Section 3(b) uses “name” and “identity” interchangeably.
For example, the statute calls for disclosure of the “name,
address, and age of any victims,” subject to particular
exceptions. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) (emphasis added). The statute
goes on to note that, “[i]n deciding on the release of
information as to the identity of a victim, the safety of the
victim and victim’s family, and the integrity of any ongoing
investigation, shall be considered.” Ibid. (emphasis added).
The statute also provides for the release of “the identity of
the complaining party” unless otherwise exempt. Ibid. (emphasis
added).
Read in context, the meaning of “identity” is plain: it
refers to the names of the investigating and arresting officers