NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] 8 SOLIS v. MSPB
tions,” set forth in § 731.202(b), which include “[c]riminal
or dishonest conduct.” § 731.203(c). A “suitability deter-
mination” “relate[s] to an individual’s character or con-
duct that may have an impact on the integrity or
efficiency of the service.” § 1201.3. When an agency
“takes a suitability action against a person, that person
may appeal the action to the [Board].” § 731.501(a).
The “suitability action” regulation itself—5 C.F.R.
§ 731.203—draws a clear distinction, however, between a
“suitability action” and an “objection to an eligible.”
Specifically, § 731.203(b) provides that “[a] non-selection,
or cancellation of eligibility for a specific position based on
an objection to an eligible . . . under 5 C.F.R. [§] 332.406 is
not a suitability action even if it is based on reasons set
forth in § 731.202.”
The regulation entitled “Objection to eligibles”—5
C.F.R. § 332.406—provides that “[a]n agency is not re-
quired to consider an individual for a position” and may
make an “objection” against an individual for that posi-
tion if that objection “is based on a proper and adequate