in Re Nl Benson Minor
[…] The petitioner has the “burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence the existence of a ground for termination.” Gonzales/Martinez, 310 Mich App at 431, citing JK, 468 Mich at 210. “To terminate parental rights, a trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that at least one statutory ground under MCL 712A.19b(3) has been established.” In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 80; 836 NW2d 182 (2013), citing In re Trejo Minors, 462 Mich 341, 355; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). A trial court may terminate parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). Termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) is permissible when evidence establishes that a respondent either caused intentional injuries to a minor child or when a respondent fails to safeguard a minor child from injury.