United States Court of Appeals
[…] Florida v. Inman, which stated:
Under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, a state law reverse
preempts federal law only if: (1) the federal statute
does not specifically relate to the business of
insurance; (2) the state law was enacted for the
purpose of regulating the business of insurance; and
(3) the federal statute operates to invalidate,
impair, or supersede the state law.
436 F.3d 490, 493 (5th Cir. 2006) (internal quotations and
citations omitted).
business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates
to the business of insurance."
2 Section 25-2602.01(f)(4) of the NUAA provides that a provision
in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
thereafter arising between the parties is valid and enforceable,
except when that written contract is "[an] agreement concerning or
relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between
insurance companies including a reinsurance contract."
-4-
The arbitrator found that: (1) the FAA does not
specifically relate to the business of insurance; (2) section
25-2602.01(f)(4) of the NUAA, which regulates the relationship
between an insurer and its insured by proscribing arbitration as