State of Iowa v. Dale Dean Pettijohn Jr.
[…] legislature adopted, a person operates a boat when they navigate it “or

otherwise use” it. Iowa Code § 462A.2(24). The common meaning of the

word “otherwise” is “in a different way or manner.” Otherwise, Webster’s

Third New International Dictionary.    The common meaning of the word

“use” is “to put into action or service.”       Use, Webster’s Third New

International Dictionary. Because the legislature incorporated the phrase

“otherwise use” in the statutory definition of the word “operate,” we

conclude the legislature intended the prohibition in section 462A.12(1) to

apply any time a person uses a boat “in a careless, reckless or negligent

manner so as to endanger . . . life, limb or property,” even if the person is

navigating the boat safely. To illustrate, navigating a boat while it was

carrying weight in excess of its maximum weight capacity would clearly

constitute a violation of section 462A.12(1).