State of Iowa v. Dale Dean Pettijohn Jr.
[…] underlying the majority’s holding—that warrants can be obtained

electronically within minutes. There is no factual support in the record

for that premise. 20




_____________________
       original warrant. Iowa Code § 321J.10(3)(b). The oral application must
       set forth facts and information tending to establish the grounds for the
       issuance of the warrant and describe with reasonable specificity the
       person or persons whose driving has been involved and from whom the
       specimen is to be withdrawn. Id. § 321J.10(3)(c). Gathering of this
       information, of course, requires considerable time. If a voice recording
       device is available to the magistrate, the magistrate may record the call,
       but otherwise “shall cause a stenographic or longhand memorandum to
       be made of the oral testimony of the person applying for the warrant.”
       Id. § 321J.10(3)(d). If the magistrate is satisfied that the grounds for the
       issuance of the warrant have been established, the magistrate shall order
       the issuance of the warrant by directing the officer applying for it to sign