State of Iowa v. Dale Dean Pettijohn Jr.
[…] Having previously witnessed severe injuries and even deaths resulting

from people falling off boats and getting entangled in the propeller,

Officer Wineland believed the position of the female passenger on

Pettijohn’s boat posed a danger to her safety.

      As a water patrol officer for the DNR, Officer Wineland had

authority to investigate and enforce violations of the law amounting to

simple misdemeanors, but not serious misdemeanors. Officer Wineland

suspected Pettijohn was committing a simple misdemeanor by operating

the pontoon boat in violation of section 462A.12(1) of the Iowa Code,

which provides, “No person shall operate any vessel . . . in a careless,

reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property

of any person.” Iowa Code § 462A.12(1); id. § 462A.13 (stating offenses

defined in chapter 462A of the Code constitute simple misdemeanors

unless otherwise specifically provided).

      Officer Wineland decided to stop Pettijohn to inform him that