Landrum v. City of Omaha Planning Bd.
[…] In this case, the conditional use permit went into effect on October 20, 2015, when the City Council passed the ordinance approving the amendment of the MCC overlay district. On the same date, the conditional use permit became a final order, and the Homeowners filed their peti- tion in error on October 21, within 30 days of the final order. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016) (defining final order for purposes of review on petition in error). Therefore, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Reissue 2016) (providing for district court’s appellate jurisdiction over any “final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions”) and § 25-1931. (b) Standing Next, the City, the Planning Board, and the City Council contend that the Homeowners failed to allege or prove any special injury arising from the “imposition of the stricter MCC overlay rules onto the subject property” and that there- fore, they do not have standing.