Andrews v. Norfolk Southern Railroad Corp.
[…] State and federal courts share concurrent jurisdiction over FELA actions. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (2006). Where, as here, a FELA action is adjudicated in state court, it is governed by state procedural law but federal substantive law. St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Dickerson, 470 U.S. 409, 411 (1985) (per curiam). -3- ¶ 14 Plaintiff now contends section 12-178(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-178(5) (West 2006)) mandates that his attorneys be paid first before any other creditor such as Norfolk Southern and argues this is a procedural matter controlled by state law.4 Section 12-178 states that “set-off shall not be allowed *** as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that action for his or her fees and disbursements therein.” Id.