ESMAY PARCHMENT VS. CITY OF EAST ORANGE(L-182-12, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We "consider

whether the competent evidential materials presented, when viewed

in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, are sufficient

to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the alleged disputed

issue in favor of the non-moving party."     Brill v. Guardian Life

Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).

     On appeal, plaintiff has jettisoned her breach of contract

claim.     That is not surprising.     As Judge Rothschild cogently

reviewed, the Agreement plainly imposes only a duty to provide a

defense.    The same is true of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155.5


5
  Likewise, we note that the Tort Claims Act imposes no duty to
indemnify; rather, it grants a municipality the option to indemnify
its employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 ("Local public entities are
hereby empowered to indemnify local public employees consistent
with the provisions of this act."). The Act also imposes special
conditions upon indemnification for punitive or exemplary awards.
See id. (stating that a municipality may do so only if the
governing body finds "the acts committed by the employee upon
which the damages are based did not constitute actual fraud, actual