J-S32019-17
[…] her conclusion that the appeal is frivolous. Santiago, 978 A.2d at 361.
After which, counsel must provide the reasons for concluding that the brief is
frivolous. Id. Counsel’s brief complied with these requirements, thus she
has satisfied the final prong of the Anders test. Anders Brief at 9-11.
Because we find counsel has satisfied the requirements for a petition to
withdraw under Anders and Santiago, we must address the substantive
issues raised by Appellant.
Appellant filed a motion to terminate his probation early in accordance
with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(a), which provides that “[t]he court may at any
time terminate continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions
-4-
J-S32019-17
upon which an order of probation has been imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9771(a). An appeal from an order denying a request for early termination of
probation is a challenge to the underlying sentence.
Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the
sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal