IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the validity of the waiver, is not inevitably sufficient to establish a valid waiver.”
Simpson, 314 N.C. at 367, 334 S.E.2d at 59 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
“The State must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
made a knowing and intelligent waiver of his rights and that his statement was
voluntary.” State v. Flowers, 128 N.C. App. 697, 701, 497 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1998) (citing
State v. Thibodeaux, 341 N.C. 53, 58, 459 S.E.2d 501, 505 (1995)). Indeed, “the
3 Notably, in 2015, the General Assembly amended subsection (b) of N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101 to
raise the age from 14 to 16 with regard to the admissibility of juveniles’ in-custody admissions where
a parent is not present: “When the juvenile is less than 16 years of age, no in-custody admission or
confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or
admission was made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney.” N.C.
Sess. Laws 2015-58, § 1.1, eff. Dec. 1, 2015. At the time of his custodial interrogation on 9 October
2013, defendant in the instant case had turned 16 on 19 August 2013, less than two months before.
-7-
STATE V. SALDIERNA
Opinion of the Court