IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] whether or not he understood his statutory and constitutional rights. Cf. Fare v.
Michael C., 442 U.S. 707, 726–27, 61 L. Ed. 2d 197, 213 (1979) (concluding that a 16
½-year-old juvenile “voluntarily and knowingly waived his Fifth Amendment rights”
where “[t]here [was] no indication in the record that [the juvenile] failed to
understand what the officers told him[,]” “no special factors indicate[d] that [the
juvenile] was unable to understand the nature of his actions[,]” and the juvenile had
“considerable experience with the police”). But see N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(c) (“If the
juvenile indicates in any manner and at any stage of questioning pursuant to this
section that the juvenile does not wish to be questioned further, the officer shall cease
questioning.”).
- 15 -
STATE V. SALDIERNA
Opinion of the Court
Although decided almost twenty years before In re Gault, and with much more
egregious facts regarding the coercion of a confession from a juvenile, the United
States Supreme Court in Haley v. State of Ohio, reasoned as follows: