STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SAMUEL K. DAVISÂ (12-12-1189, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Quoting State v. Middleton, 299 N.J. Super. 22, 30 (App. Div. 1997), defendant argues a "trial court must respond substantively to questions asked by the jury during deliberations." While defendant 3 This sentence, imposed as a discretionary extended term, is not statutorily authorized. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1). Defendant was eligible for a life term under the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(2) (NERA). NERA explains "a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43- 7.2(b).