IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF P.P. (SVP-711-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] of the charge and sentenced to eighteen months in State prison.

      In May 2010, an investigator from the Gloucester County

Prosecutor's   Office   was   monitoring   the   internet   and     found

suspicious file extensions on P.P.'s computer.       An investigation

revealed files showing an adult male engaging in various sex acts

with a prepubescent female and a tutorial demonstrating how to use

various objects as sex toys with a preteen daughter and avoid

detection.

      In August 2010, P.P. pled guilty to second-degree endangering

the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a),1 and fourth-


1
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a) provides as follows:

           A person commits a crime of the second degree
           if, by any means, including but not limited
           to the Internet, he:

           (i) knowingly distributes an item depicting
           the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child;

           (ii) knowingly possesses an item depicting the
           sexual exploitation or abuse of a child with
           the intent to distribute that item; or

           (iii) knowingly stores or maintains an item
           depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of
           a child using a file-sharing program which is
           designated as available for searching by or
           copying to one or more other computers.

                                  4                               A-4011-14T2
degree violation of special sentence for failure to register and

notify the police of a change of address, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d).

P.P. was sentenced to six years in State prison on the endangering