COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Kaywood v. Halifax Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 10 Va. App. 535, 540, 394 S.E.2d 492, 495
(1990).
Mother’s parental rights to her oldest child were involuntarily terminated. Contrary to
mother’s arguments, the circuit court did not err in terminating her parental rights to her three
children who are the subject of this appeal. The Department proved that it was in the children’s best
interests to terminate mother’s parental rights.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s ruling is affirmed.
Affirmed.
4
Code § 16.1-281(B) states, in pertinent part:
The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of
the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable
efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that . . .
the residual parental rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the
child have previously been involuntarily terminated . . . .
-6-