Choi v. Pritzker
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) allows dismissal for improper venue. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) allows a transfer, rather than dismissal, to any district “to which all of the parties have consented.” Here, defendant argues that because the principal office of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office is located in Alexandria, Virginia, and Choi resides there as well, venue is proper in the Eastern District of Virginia rather than in the District of Columbia. See 35 U.S.C. § 1(b) (“The United States Patent and Trademark Office shall be deemed, for the purposes of venue in civil actions, to be a resident of the district in which its principal office is located[.]”). Choi, for her part, explains that she believed venue was proper in the District of Columbia because that is the headquarters of the Department of Commerce, of which the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office is a part.