Bellagio, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Aria Resort & Casino, LLC, 363 NLRB No. 24, at 1 (2015). Similarly, at least one court of appeals has concluded that “it would be [a] senseless technicality” to require dismissal “where the demand and refusal of recognition [is] established at the hearing itself.” NLRB v. Superior Cable Corp., 246 F.2d 539, 540 (4th Cir. 1957) (per curiam). We see no good reason to part company with the Board and a sister circuit on this issue, especially in view of the deference we owe the Board’s interpretation of its own regulation. Rush Univ. Med. 7 The lack of a text-mandated consequence in section 102.61(a) distinguishes it from section 102.62(d), which the casinos also cite. Section 102.62(d) provides that an employer’s violation of certain voting procedures “shall be grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed.” Section 102.62(d) thus makes section 102.61(a)’s silence more deafening: the Board plainly “knows how to” mandate a particular remedy “when it wants to.” Atl. Sounding Co. v. Townsend, 557 U.S. 404, 416 (2009) (internal quotation omitted). 15 Ctr. v.