Bellagio, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] The equipment is essential for deterring, detecting and recording wrongdoing, including misdeeds at the 3 hands of the casinos’ own employees. And when those employees are suspected of wrongdoing, the casinos use hidden cameras to conduct targeted investigations. We must decide whether the surveillance technicians (techs) who control the casinos’ surveillance, access and alarm systems and help to investigate errant employees are “guards” under section 9(b)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act (Act), 29 U.S.C. § 159(b)(3). Designed to avert employee conflicts of interest, section 9(b)(3) precludes the National Labor Relations Board (Board) from certifying a union to represent “guards” who “enforce,” against colleagues and other persons, “rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer’s premises[.]” Id. The Board’s Regional Director found that the techs do not enforce such rules and so are not guards.