Bellagio, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] On each of its two petitions, the Union did not fill out Box 7, which asked whether it had requested recognition from the respective casino and what the result was. The casinos moved to dismiss the petitions, relying on 29 C.F.R. § 102.61(a). In pertinent part, section 102.61(a) provides that “[a] petition for certification . . . shall contain . . . [a] statement that the employer declines to recognize the petitioner as the representative” of the bargaining unit the petitioner claims is appropriate. Id. § 102.61(a)(8). The Board’s Regional Director denied the casinos’ motions, rejecting their argument that section 102.61(a) required dismissal. The casinos then opposed the petitions on the merits.