United States Court of Appeals
[…] does not confront or interview the targeted employee.
5
Like all other employees, however, a tech is expected to
report suspicious activity when he encounters it.
11
B. THE BOARD PROCEEDINGS
The Union petitioned the Board for certification under
section 9(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(c), seeking to represent
a bargaining unit of all the techs at each of the two casinos.
On each of its two petitions, the Union did not fill out Box 7,
which asked whether it had requested recognition from the
respective casino and what the result was. The casinos moved
to dismiss the petitions, relying on 29 C.F.R. § 102.61(a). In
pertinent part, section 102.61(a) provides that “[a] petition for
certification . . . shall contain . . . [a] statement that the
employer declines to recognize the petitioner as the
representative” of the bargaining unit the petitioner claims is
appropriate. Id. § 102.61(a)(8). The Board’s Regional
Director denied the casinos’ motions, rejecting their argument
that section 102.61(a) required dismissal.
The casinos then opposed the petitions on the merits. As