Bellagio, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] NLRB, 755 F.2d 5, 8 (2d Cir. 1985) (noting that second clause of section 9(b)(3) “denies” union representing non-guards “the right to be certified as a representative of a unit of guards”). The question, then, is whether a tech is an “individual employed as a guard to enforce against employees and other persons rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer’s premises.” 29 U.S.C. § 159(b)(3). As a threshold matter, the casinos contend that a tech is a guard if he is an “individual employed . . . to enforce . . . rules to protect property of the employer” or if he is an “individual employed . . . to protect the safety of persons on the employer’s premises.” On the casinos’ interpretation, an employee who protects patron safety can be a guard even if he does not “enforce . . . rules.” The casinos forfeited that contention by waiting until their reply brief to advance it. Bartko v. SEC, 845 F.3d 1217, 1225 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 2017).