Bellagio, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] In each instance, it ordered the respective casino to recognize and bargain with the Union. II. ANALYSIS The casinos now seek review in this Court, urging that (1) the Union’s petitions should have been dismissed for failure to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 102.61(a); and (2) the techs are guards under section 9(b)(3) of the Act. We reject the first claim but agree with the second. A. THE CASINOS’ PROCEDURAL OBJECTION The casinos’ objection under section 102.61(a) need not detain us long. As noted, the provision states in relevant part that “[a] petition for certification . . . shall contain . . . [a] statement that the employer declines to recognize the petitioner as the representative” of the bargaining unit the petitioner claims is appropriate. 29 C.F.R. § 102.61(a)(8). The casinos argue that “shall” means compliance is mandatory. That may well be so. See Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001) (“The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily the language of command.”