United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 3553(a).
- 31 -
(June 5, 2017). Fed. R. App. P. 28(j) Supplemental Authority (June 7, 2017). Mr.
Pickel also argues this forfeiture judgment violates the Eighth Amendment because it
is grossly disproportionate to his crime and deprives him of any future ability to earn
a livelihood.
“We review the district court’s forfeiture order as we would any other sentencing
determination—that is, we review its legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings
for clear error.” United States v. Bader, 678 F.3d 858, 893 (10th Cir. 2012). Section
853(a) requires, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a violation of this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter punishable by imprisonment for more than one
year shall forfeit . . . any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person
obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)
(emphasis added).
The district court impermissibly imposed joint and several liability on Mr. Pickel
for property derived by his co-conspirators. In Honeycutt, the Supreme Court resolved a
circuit split regarding this issue.