United States Court of Appeals
[…] But we typically review the sufficiency claim
as if it had been raised below because the applicable standard is essentially the same
as plain error. United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d 1175, 1189 (10th Cir. 2013); United
States v. Bowie, 892 F.2d 1494, 1496-97 (10th Cir. 1990). Moreover, because we
determine the evidence was sufficient to support Mr. Pickel’s conviction—resulting
in no error—the challenge would fail at step one of plain error review. See Rufai,
732 F.3d at 1189 (setting forth four steps of plain error review).
- 25 -
b. Elements of the crime
21 U.S.C. § 843(b) prohibits the knowing or intentional use of a phone to
facilitate a drug trafficking felony. It states, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to use any communication facility in
committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of
any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of
this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each
separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate
offense under this subsection. For purposes of this
subsection, the term “communication facility” means any
and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful
in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or
sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire,
radio, and all other means of communication.
Id.