United States Court of Appeals
[…] drug felonies that may underlie a Section 843(b) offense.” Acosta-Gallardo, 656
F.3d at 1122.
2. Analysis
Mr. Pickel argues the evidence at trial was insufficient to support his
conviction on Count 70 for three reasons. Each argument fails.
First, Mr. Pickel argues the Government’s only evidence on this count was the
April 24, 2012 intercepted phone call between him and Roosevelt Dahda, and that
this was not enough to sustain his conviction. But evidence that Mr. Pickel used his
phone—even once—to facilitate the conspiracy was sufficient. Section 843(b) states
that “[e]ach separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense
under this subsection.” Count 70 in the superseding indictment is only for the date of
April 24, 2012.17 The evidence at trial showed the following:
Mr. Pickel was driving a shipment of marijuana in his auxiliary fuel tank
from California toward the Midwest.18
17