In re C.D.
[…] FCCS under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2). Although captioned a judgment entry, there was little
that was definitely settled by it. The entry expressly stated that the order of commitment
under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) was to "continue until further order of the court," and set a
future hearing date for review of the order. Multiple review dates were set in the case plan,
which the juvenile court approved and adopted as its own order. Furthermore, the
juvenile court gave notice that it would continue to exercise jurisdiction over the matter.
See R.C. 2151.353(F)(1) (providing that "[t]he court shall retain jurisdiction over any child
for whom the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this
section"). Given that such jurisdiction included the juvenile court's authority to issue an
order of support under R.C. 2151.36, Mother and Father were not entitled to rely on the
May 13, 2015 entry as the juvenile court's final statement of their responsibilities