In re C.D.
[…] 3109.05, which states that "the court may order either or both parents to support or help
support their children" Here, in contrast, the juvenile court's order arose under R.C.
2151.36, a statute that requires the court to order a child support award.
          {¶ 42} This is not to say that the juvenile court lacked the authority to determine
the amount of child support. After reviewing the calculation worksheets prepared by
FCCS that the magistrate adopted and the parents' arguments, the juvenile court decided
to deviate the amount, pursuant to its authority to do so under R.C. 3119.22. The statute
states:
                The court may order an amount of child support that deviates
                from the amount of child support that would otherwise result
                from the use of the basic child support schedule and the
                applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual
                annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria
                set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court
                determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic
                child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through
                the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be
Nos. 16AP-779 & 16AP-784                                                                    13

               unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest
               of the child.

       {¶ 43} In its application of the R.C. 3119.23 factors, the juvenile court stated that it
"examined the statutory factors and weighed each factor against the transcripts, exhibits,
and court record." (Oct. 25, 2016 Decision and Jgmt. Entry at 11.) In particular, it stated