In Re The Custody Of: K.c.n, A Minor Child
[…] In addition, in reaching the threshold determination for termination under RCW 26.33.120, a trial court does not merely look to whether a parent has failed in his or her parental duties, but must further analyze whether such failure was made “under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations.” RCW 26.33.120(1) (emphasis added); In re K.M.T., 195 Wn. App. at 564 (reversing termination determination because trial court failed to find that “parent’s failure to perform parental duties was [made] under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for those duties.”).