In Re The Custody Of: K.c.n, A Minor Child
[…] RP (Mar. 9, 2014) at 24. Accordingly, substantial evidence supports finding of fact 11. II. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY DENYING THE PETITION CME contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying the termination petition because it failed to address factors relevant to a determination of parental unfitness and because no reasonable fact finder would have found that CME did not meet her burden of proof for termination of ILH’s parental rights. We disagree. RCW 26.33.120(1) provides in relevant part: [T]he parent-child relationship of a parent may be terminated upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child. 9 No. 48896-5-II The threshold inquiry under RCW 26.33.120(1) is whether the petitioner has shown by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the parent “has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations.” In re H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d 522, 531, 789 P.2d 96 (1990); In re K.M.T., 195 Wn. App. at 558. “The trial court must resolve this issue before it can address the child’s best interest.” In re K.M.T., 195 Wn. App. at 558 (citing In re H.J.P, 114 Wn.2d at 531).