Jankovich v. Illinois State Police
[…] ¶ 56       We adhere to our holding in Perez. The Act says that, when considering a law enforcement
       objection, the Board should “review the materials received with the objection from the law
       enforcement agency.” 430 ILCS 66/20(e) (West 2014). And it says that, when making an
       objection, a law enforcement agency “must include any information relevant to the objection.”
       430 ILCS 66/15(a) (West 2014). Thus, the Act contemplates the submission of a wide range of
       information by law enforcement.
¶ 57       Moreover, section 15(b) of the Act (430 ILCS 66/15(b) (West 2014)) expressly
       contemplates that, in a specific context, the Board should consider arrest records. That section
       states that, when an applicant has five or more arrests in the seven years preceding his
       application, ISP “shall object and submit the applicant’s arrest record *** and any additional
       information submitted by a law enforcement agency to the Board.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
       Thus, the legislature authorized the Board to consider arrest records when an applicant has a
       certain number of arrests. It stands to reason that, even when an applicant has fewer arrests in