State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson
[…] was in constructive possession of marijuana and cocaine base. See generally

Reed, 875 N.W.2d at 707-08 (discussing and contrasting cases addressing

constructive possession while finding the defendant was in constructive

possession of drugs). Further, we find there is sufficient evidence to support

Jackson was in constructive possession of more than seven grams of

methamphetamine, when taking into account the amounts found on Jackson’s

person (6.97 grams) and in the bedroom (1.07 grams), and thus affirm his

conviction for failure to possess a tax stamp. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016)

(“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless

the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp,

label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”);

453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter

453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who

ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses,