State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson
[…] methamphetamine, when taking into account the amounts found on Jackson’s

person (6.97 grams) and in the bedroom (1.07 grams), and thus affirm his

conviction for failure to possess a tax stamp. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016)

(“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless

the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp,

label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”);

453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter

453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who

ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses,

manufactures, or produces in this state” items including “[s]even or more grams
                                        7


of a taxable substance other than marijuana, but including a taxable substance

that is a mixture of marijuana and other taxable substances”).

      AFFIRMED.