STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] judgment as a matter of law. See, e.g., Dawoud v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 317 Mich App
517, 520; 895 NW2d 188 (2016). When reviewing an order issued pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(10), we consider all documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. We review the trial court’s decision on a motion for
summary disposition de novo. Id. We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.
McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012).
Pursuant to MCL 500.3112, “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or
for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his
dependents.” (emphasis added). Before our Supreme Court’s recent decision in Covenant Med
Center, this Court had specifically held that the language of MCL 500.3112 permitted a
healthcare provider who had provided services to an insured to maintain a direct cause of action