George Eubanks v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] See, e.g., Dawoud v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 317 Mich App 517, 520; 895 NW2d 188 (2016). When reviewing an order issued pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), we consider all documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. We review the trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Id. We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Pursuant to MCL 500.3112, “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” (emphasis added).