RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] defined by the ICWA; or (3) the court determines, after the tribes
have been given an opportunity to intervene, that the ICWA does
not apply. If the children or any one of them is determined to
be an Indian child under the ICWA, the judgment terminating Anna's
parental rights shall be vacated and further proceedings
consistent with the ICWA should be held.14 See ibid. These
proceedings shall be expedited.
While seemingly a technicality, the ICWA has significant
implications. Once a child is determined to be an Indian child,
proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required. Id. at 370 (citing
25 U.S.C.A. § 1912(f)). Moreover, under 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914, if
an Indian child is the subject of a termination of parental rights
proceeding, the child's Indian parent or the tribe itself, "may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of
sections [25 U.S.C.A. §§ 1911, 1912 or 1913] of" the ICWA. These
proceedings shall be expedited.
Affirmed in part; remanded in part for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
14
Allen did not appeal on this issue. However, to the extent a