SYLLABUS
[…] “the courts are bound by that definition.” Febbi v. Bd. of
Review, 35 N.J. 601, 606 (1961). “It is not our function to
rewrite a plainly written statute or to presume that the
Legislature meant something other than what it conveyed in its
clearly expressed language.” Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad,
210 N.J. 581, 592 (2012). When the plain language is ambiguous,
however, we consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including
legislative history. Hupka, supra, 203 N.J. at 232.
6
With those principles in mind, we turn to the language of
the statute.
IV.
A.
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that “it
shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a
position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity,
in a youth serving organization.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-22 defines
“youth serving organization” as
a sports team, league, athletic association or
any other corporation, association or
organization, excluding public and nonpublic
schools, which provides recreational,
educational, cultural, social, charitable or