14-597(L)
[…] Rev. Int’l Arb. 5, 12 (2010). The Convention
conceives of a secondary jurisdiction’s review of an award as relatively limited: Article
III of the Convention provides that the secondary jurisdiction “shall” enforce the award
unless the party opposing enforcement furnishes proof that one (or more) of seven
exceptions described in Article V obtains. See N.Y. Convention arts. III, V. The
obligations on U.S. courts that the Convention imposes as to the enforcement of foreign
arbitral awards are stated in Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C.
§§ 201‐08. As relevant here, Section 207 directs that “[t]he court shall confirm the award
unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of
the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207.
13
Petitioners began one effort to enforce the Award in the United States. In June
2010, they filed an action in New York state court seeking confirmation of the Award.
Laos removed the action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of