14-597(L)
[…] a notice of default against it. When Laos later appeared and moved to vacate the
default, the District Court, sua sponte, directed Petitioners to show cause why it should
not dismiss as moot the petition to enforce the English judgment, observing that the
English judgment rested heavily on the English court’s deference to the now‐vacated
August 2011 judgment entered in the United States.
After Petitioners responded, the District Court denied their request to recognize
the English judgment and closed the case. Citing N.Y. CPLR 5304(b)(5), which provides
41
that “[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if . . . the judgment conflicts
with another final and conclusive judgment,” the district court ruled that it had the
discretionary authority to credit the Malaysian judgment annulling the Award over the
English judgment enforcing the Award. “[E]quity favors giving the Malaysian judgment
priority over the English judgment,” it concluded, and on that basis it declined to