Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] tective custody] hold placed on Loyd was the result of Loyd
threatening to kill his mother and professing he was a danger
to himself and others.”
-5-
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
Cite as 297 Neb. 1
Loyd remained at Lasting Hope from August 8 to 14, 2013.
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-919 (Reissue 2009), within
36 hours of being admitted to a mental health facility, an indi-
vidual under emergency protective custody must undergo a
mental health evaluation to be performed by a mental health
professional. Section 71-919(4) provides that “[a] person shall
be released from emergency protective custody after comple-
tion of such evaluation unless the mental health professional
determines, in his or her clinical opinion, that such person is
mentally ill and dangerous or a dangerous sex offender.” On
August 11, Jane Doe Physician #1, an employee of UNMC,
prepared a mental health evaluation of Loyd and found “Loyd
not to be a danger to himself or others.”
According to the second amended complaint, while Loyd
was at Lasting Hope, he made repeated calls to Melissa from