Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Lasting Hope’s landline telephone.
In this case, the appellants allege in their second amended
complaint that Jane Doe Physician #1, a psychiatrist employed
by UNMC, conducted a mental health evaluation of Loyd.
Jane Doe Physician #1 was brought in to evaluate Loyd, and
for purposes of this lawsuit, the scope of the duty of Jane
Doe Physician #1 was dictated by the context and purpose for
which she was consulted. As we noted above, Loyd was taken
to Lasting Hope pursuant to the emergency protective custody
provisions of the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act.
Section 71-919(4) provides:
The administrator of the facility shall have such person
evaluated by a mental health professional as soon as rea-
sonably possible but not later than thirty-six hours after
admission. The mental health professional shall not be the
mental health professional who causes such person to be
taken into custody under this section and shall not be a
member or alternate member of the mental health board
that will preside over any hearing under the Nebraska
Mental Health Commitment Act or the Sex Offender
Commitment Act with respect to such person. A person
shall be released from emergency protective custody after
completion of such evaluation unless the mental health
professional determines, in his or her clinical opinion,
that such person is mentally ill and dangerous or a dan-
gerous sex offender.
- 20 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
Cite as 297 Neb. 1
The language of the quoted statute described the context of
Jane Doe Physician #1’s task: to evaluate Loyd to determine