Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] tim or victims.
Section 38-2137(2) goes on to state:
The duty to warn of or to take responsible precautions to
provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only
under the limited circumstances specified in subsection
(1) of this section. The duty shall be discharged by the
mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made
- 18 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
Cite as 297 Neb. 1
to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to
a law enforcement agency.
A section in the Psychology Practice Act, § 38-3132(1),
is substantially similar to § 38-2127(1) of the Mental Health
Practice Act. Section 38-3132(1) provides:
No monetary liability and no cause of action shall arise
against any psychologist for failing to warn of and pro-
tect from a client’s or patient’s threatened violent behav-
ior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from
a client’s or patient’s violent behavior except when the
client or patient has communicated to the psychologist a
serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably
identifiable victim or victims.
In Munstermann v. Alegent Health, 271 Neb. 834, 716
N.W.2d 73 (2006), we noted that there was no comparable
statute addressed to potential liability of a psychiatrist. But we
nevertheless concluded that the duty described in the foregoing
statutes should be required of psychiatrists.