Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] sion made by the lower court.1
[2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. When
reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obliga-
tion to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion
reached by the trial court.2
1
Platte Valley Nat. Bank v. Lasen, 273 Neb. 602, 732 N.W.2d 347 (2007).
2
Fox v. Nick, 265 Neb. 986, 660 N.W.2d 881 (2003). See In re
Conservatorship of Franke, 292 Neb. 912, 875 N.W.2d 408 (2016).
- 801 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
ANDERSON v. FINKLE
Cite as 296 Neb. 797
ANALYSIS
Jurisdiction
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1405 (Reissue 2016) provides that
“[w]here one of the parties to an action dies, or his powers
as a personal representative cease, before the judgment, if the
right of action survives in favor of or against his representa-
tives or successor, the action may be revived, and proceed
in their names.” And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406 (Reissue
2016) states:
The revivor shall be, by a conditional order of the court
if made in term, or by a judge thereof if made in vacation,
that the action be revived in the names of the representa-
tives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers