TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Id.
at 865. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion by finding a violation of a
condition of community supervision, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial
court’s findings and ruling. Garrett v. State, 619 S.W.2d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)).
Modifications to the terms and conditions of a defendant’s community supervision
are governed by statute. When this matter was before the district court, the governing statute was
4
article 42.12, section 10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.2 Under that statute, a judge may
alter conditions of community supervision, and the judge may authorize the defendant’s supervision
officer to do so “for the limited purpose of transferring the defendant to different programs within
the community supervision continuum of programs and sanctions.” Former Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 42.12 § 10(a), (d). In such a case, if the community supervision officer modifies the conditions
of a defendant’s community supervision, the officer must: (1) deliver a copy of the modified